Here’s what I read in the month of July (OMG SO MANY!):
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han (REVIEW): 5/5 stars and quite possibly the best book I’ve read all year!
Before Watchmen: Minutemen/Silk Spectre by Darwyn Cooke and Amanda Conner (REVIEW): 3/5 stars. Definitely my least favorite out of the entire prequel series.
Before Watchmen: Nite Owl/Dr. Manhattan by J. Michael Strackzynski and Adam Hughes (REVIEW): 4/5 stars and probably my second favorite of the series!
Before Watchmen: Comedian/Rorschach by Brian Azzarello and J.G. Jones (REVIEW): 4/5 stars. Finally got to read about my favorite character (Rorschach) and was not disappointed!
It by Alexa Chung (REVIEW): 2/5 stars. Ugh this book was so dumb. No review on my blog but you can see it on Goodreads.
Phantom Dream Vol. 1 by Natsuki Takaya: 3/5 stars. This is the same person who wrote Fruits Basket which I loved, but I don’t like this series that much…
Phantom Dream Vol. 2 by Natsuki Takaya: 3/5 stars. Again not my favorite but I’m invested enough in the plot to finish the series.
Phantom Dream Vol. 3 by Natsuki Takaya: 3/5 stars. I’m now halfway through the series and still only have a slight idea of what’s going on because of my disinterest. Still want to see this series through though.
Phantom Dream Vol. 4 by Natsuki Takaya: 3/5 stars. Series is getting better towards the end. I think the author is getting the hang of the style more.
Phantom Dream Vol. 5 by Natsuki Takaya: 3/5. Last of the series and the ending was alright. Definitely not one of my favorite mangas.
Watching the Watchmen: The Definitive Companion to the Ultimate Graphic Novel by Dave Gibbons (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! Oh my goodness I loved this so much!
The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux (REVIEW): 4/5 stars. Very different from the movie, but a great story overall!
Entwined by Colette Gale: 4/5 stars. One of those novellas that you read in secret and make you blush the whole time!
Full Frontal Feminism: A Young Woman’s Guide to Why Feminism Matters by Jessica Valenti (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! This is now my go-to feminist bible/guidebook!
Christmas in His Royal Bed by Heidi Betts: 2/5 stars. Ugh this was so awful. The main guy seemed rapey and creepy.
Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx (REVIEW): 4/5 stars. A short but powerful read!
Chopsticks by Jessica Anthony and Rodrigo Corral (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! A beautiful and touching novel!
Return of the Loving Dead by Araminta Star Matthews and Stan Swanson (REVIEW): 3/5 stars and my first zombie novel!
Library Wars: Love & War, Vol. 1 by Kiiro Yumi (SERIES REVIEW): 5/5 stars! I think I’ve found my new favorite manga!
Library Wars: Love & War, Vol. 2 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars again! This is seriously the best!
Library Wars: Love & War, Vol. 3 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars, obviously. The series is getting more in depth and mysterious…
Library Wars: Love & War, Vol. 4 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars! Ugh such a cliffhanger!
Library Wars: Love & War, Vol. 5 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars! Must pick up the next volumes soon!
Library Wars: Love & War, Vol. 6 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars again!
Library Wars, Love & War, Vol. 7 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars (which should really come as no surprise at this point)
Library Wars, Love & War, Vol. 8 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars
Library Wars, Love & War, Vol. 9 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars
Library Wars, Love & War, Vol. 10 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars
Library Wars, Love & War, Vol. 11 by Kiiro Yumi: 5/5 stars. Now I have to wait until September for the next one though *sob*
Azumanga Daioh, Vol. 1 by Kiyohiko Azuma (SERIES REVIEW): 5/5 stars! I think I’ve found another favorite manga!
Azumanga Daioh, Vol. 2 by Kiyohiko Azuma: 5/5 stars, this just keeps getting cuter and cuter!
Azumanga Daioh, Vol. 3 by Kiyohiko Azuma: 5/5 stars again!
Azumanga Daioh, Vol. 4 by Kiyohiko Azuma: 5/5 stars for the last one in the series *sob*
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling (REVIEW): 5/5 stars obviously! Oh the foreshadowing!
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (REVIEW): 5/5 stars even though this is my least favorite of the series.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (REVIEW): 5/5 stars of course! Love this one so much.
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! *sobs loudly in a corner*
Midnight Secretary, Vol. 1 by Tomu Ohmi: 5/5 stars! Another great manga! Can’t wait to read the rest!
A Bride’s Story, Vol. 1 by Kaoru Mori: 5/5 stars! Hands down the most beautiful manga I’ve ever read!
The Selection by Kiera Cass (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! This was great even the second time around!
The Elite by Kiera Cass (REVIEW): 3/5 and what a disappointment. I had such high hopes for this sequel…
Shadowland by Meg Cabot (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! So excited to start getting back into Meg Cabot’s writing.
The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot (REVIEW): 5/5 stars obviously! Love this series so much.
Princess in the Spotlight by Meg Cabot (REVIEW): 5/5 stars for the sequel as well!
Worth the Effort: Ayden’s Story by Kai Strand (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! I LOVED this so much! Everyone should read this series!
Quidditch Through the Ages by J.K. Rowling (REVIEW): 5/5 stars! This was so cute!
TOTAL: 46 books! (25 of which were manga or comic book style but still!)
In August I will be heading back to school (but not until the end of the month) so we’ll see how many of these I actually get around to:
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rolwing
The Ultimate Harry Potter and Philosophy: Hogwarts for Muggles by Gregory Bassham
The Selection Stories: The Prince and the Guard by Kiera Cass
Princess in Waiting by Meg Cabot
A Bride’s Story, Vol. 2 by Kaoru Mori
A Bride’s Story, Vol. 3 by Kaoru Mori
A Bride’s Story, Vol. 4 by Kaoru Mori
What will you be reading this month and what did you read last month? Leave a link below and I’ll come check it out!